Boards and Committees

Lincoln County relies on many citizen volunteers who serve on various boards and committees. The nature of local government centers on providing meaningful access and participation in the operation of the affairs of the county. In the spirit of public participation in our local government, Lincoln County operates under a uniform Board Appointment Policy. The public is encouraged to watch for board vacancy announcements in the local newspaper legal sections. The application to serve on a county board is linked for your convenience.

Board & Committee Application

Cemetery Districts
BOYD HILL CEMETERY   EXPIRES
Charles R. Leidigh/Chairman     6/2023
Alan McNiel  6/2024
Camille Leidigh/Secretary/Treasurer  6/2025
Craig Johnson 6/2023
Moses B. Chupp Jr.  6/2024
EUREKA CEMETERY   EXPIRES
Leigh Erickison  12/2023
Pam Pluid, Chairman 12/2024
Wendy Eaton, Secretary 12/2023
Teresa Torres 12/2022
Janis Neuman  12/2022
Andrew J. Kindel, Ex-Officio Member 12/2022
FORTINE/TREGO CEMETERY   Meets qtrly – Fire Station EXPIRES
Tim Thier 6/2025
Sally Warren 6/2023
Gayle McCarren, Secretary 406-882-4805  6/2025
John C. Slesar 6/2024
David Billow 6/2023

Dispatch Districts

EUREKA AREA DISPATCH  Meets 2nd Tue./Monthly Eureka Town Hall 5:30pm EXPIRES
COUNTY MEMBERS/APPOINTED BY THE COUNTY
Brent Holder 6/2023
Steve Iker
6/2024
Yvonne Letien 6/2025
CITY MEMBERS/APPOINTED BY THE CITY
Jason Hayes 6/2025
Donna Lowery  6/2024
TROY AREA DISPATCH  EXPIRES
COUNTY MEMBERS/APPOINTED BY THE COUNTY
Stephen Allen 6/2024
 Vacant 6/2022
James Ward 6/2023
Jerry Bennett, Commissioner/Ex Officio Member
CITY MEMBERS/APPOINTED BY THE CITY 
Sandy Sullivan, Secretary 6/2022
Clay Campbell 6/2024
Mayor Charles Ekstedt, Ex Officio Member


Fire Districts

BULL LAKE RURAL  Meets 4th Tues./Monthly EXPIRES
Steven Munyan 6/2024
Patricia Sargent, Secretary 6/2023
Gerald Wallace 6/2024
Herb Cargill 6/2025
Sylvia Maffit – 425-677-5429  6/2023
LINCOLN COUNTY RURAL   EXPIRES
Gary Wood  4/2025
Richard S. Wood, Chairman 4/2023
Jay Dinning 4/2024
Kirby Kulbeck 4/2024
John “Curt” Jones 4/2023
MCCCORMICK RURAL    EXPIRES
John Chott  4/2025
Vacant
Steve Allen 4/2023
Vacant
John Driebusch 4/2024
TROY RURAL   EXPIRES
Larry Chapel 4/2024
MarKay Brown 4/2023
Max Schrader 4/2023
Herbert L. Gregory 4/2024
Robert Welch 4/2024


Fire Service Areas

EUREKA FSA  Meets as needed, Posted at Eureka Fire Hall EXPIRES
Shawn Vandeberg, President 4/2025
Ron Hvizdak, Secretary –  hviz@interbel.net  4/2025
Dave Lyons 4/2023
Tom Hall 4/2024
Warren M. Powell 4/2024
FISHER RIVER FSA   EXPIRES
Gary R. Edwards 6/2023
Stu Crismore, Chairman 6/2024
Agnes Kemp 6/2023
Stacy Dolan 6/2023
Jerry Auger, Sec./Treasurer 6/2025
TREGO/FORTINE/STRYKER FSA  Meets as needed posted in TVN EXPIRES
Justin McNeil 4/2024
Vacant 4/2022
Mike McMahon –   mmcmahon@interbel.net   4/2025
Dawain Burgess, Fire Chief 4/2025
Dale Baldwin 4/2024
Marci Pilkington, Secretary/Non-Member
UPPER YAAK FSA  Meets 4th Tuesday/Monthly EXPIRES
John Huber, Secretary/Treasurer 4/2023
Wynne Zellmer 4/2024
George Lacy 4/2024
Clinton Oster Jr. 4/2023
Bill Sullivan –  sgsullivan@yaakmontana.com   4/2025


Park Districts

LIBBY PARK   EXPIRES
Ben Scott 4/2026
Gary Fjelstad
4/2024
Marc McCully 4/2025
James C. Germany 4/2024
Mark Peck 4/2025
TROY PARK  EXPIRES
Jamie Campbell, Chair 4/2025
Sheila Etienne 4/2025
Tabitha Smail 4/2024
Kyla Grose 4/2023
Mark Roesler-Begalke 4/2023


W/S Districts

EM KAYAN WATER/SEWER  Meets 1st Thurs./Monthly 7pm EXPIRES
Mary Ann Arnold 12/2024
Angelica Pankey 12/2022
Bill Fansler 12/2022
John Hopkins – john3hop@gmail.com /406-293-2570 12/2023
Robert Soppe 12/2024
WILDERNESS PLATEAU WATER/SEWER   EXPIRES
Dave Helmrick, President 12/2024
Bill Lingel 12/2022
Brady Selle, Vice President 12/2022
Peggy Smith 12/2024
Doug Dubler 12/2024
Jackson Garrison 12/2024


Other Boards

 CITY/COUNTY BOARD OF HEALTH EXPIRES
Jan Ivers, County Rep 12/2024
Patty Kincheloe, County Rep 12/2022
Dianna Carvey, County Rep 12/2023
Josh Letcher, Commissioner 11/2023
Amy Fantozzi, Libby Rep 02/2024
Jim Seifert, Troy Rep 07/2024
Lannie Fehlberg, Eureka Rep 01/2025
FAIR BOARD  Meets 4th Tues./Monthly at Eureka Annex 6pm EXPIRES
Daniel Williams 12/2023
Wes D’Aponti 12/2022
Steve Eckels 12/2022
Lena Webb 12/2023
Svea Jorgensen 12/2023
Twila Webb 12/2023
Guy Johnson 12/2022
Pam Rackley, Fair Manager – 406-297-3471 /   lcfair@libby.org
LIBRARY BOARD  Calendar posted on library website 3rd Thursday EXPIRES
Michelle Bianco 6/2025
Kerri Teisberg 6/2026
Barb Hvizdak – bhviz3908@gmail.com   6/2026
Annie Gassmann 6/2024
Marilyn McDougall 6/2024
PLANNING BOARD Meets 3rd Tue./Monthly County Courthouse EXPIRES
John Damon 12/2023
Michael Hobbs, Chairman – gator76mom@aol.com  12/2024
Scott Mattheis 12/2022
James Gibson 12/2024
James (Scott) Rodich 12/2022
Laura Garner, Appointed by the Conservation District Ongoing
Ernie Anderson 12/2023
Kenny Rayome 12/2023
Tracy McNew 12/2024
PORT AUTHORITY BOARD  Posted on Commissioner Calendar EXPIRES
Jerry Bennett, Chair/Commissioner – jbennett@libby.org  406-283-2319 Ongoing
Brent Teske, Commissioner Ongoing
Josh Letcher, Commissioner Ongoing
Ted Werner 12/2025
Tony Petrusha 12/2024
TAX APPEAL BOARD  EXPIRES
Paul B. Henry
12/2022
Laura Schrader 12/2023
VACANT 12/2021
Tillie Butts 12/2024
County Administrator, Secretary/Non Member
TVID BOARD   Meets 2nd Wed./Monthly at Wood Dev. 11:30am  EXPIRES
Vacant 12/2021
Vacant 12/2021
LeeAnn Schermerhorn 12/2023
Vacant 12/2022
Arthur Walters 12/2021
Jason Moothart 12/2022
Melissa Brandon 12/2022
Josh Letcher, Ex Officio Member 
Sandra McIntyre, Admin. – 406-291-7655 
TROY LAKE CREEK TV DISTRICT BOARD  EXPIRES
Michael Giesey 12/2024
Deanise Killingsworth 12/2023
Clint Taylor 12/2025
Ted Dodson 12/2024
Karen Helmrick 12/2023
WEED BOARD  Meets Varies EXPIRES
Samantha McCurry 12/2022
Mark Petersen 12/2022
Vacant 12/2023
Deena Shotzberger 12/2023
Richard Weldon 12/2024
Peter Kitts 12/2024
Michelle Cox  FS Appointed
Jessica Ressel FS Appointed
Mike Bradeen, Director –  mbradeen@libby.org