Boards and Committees

Lincoln County relies on many citizen volunteers who serve on various boards and committees. The nature of local government centers on providing meaningful access and participation in the operation of the affairs of the county. In the spirit of public participation in our local government, Lincoln County operates under a uniform Board Appointment Policy. The public is encouraged to watch for board vacancy announcements in the local newspaper legal sections. The application to serve on a county board is linked for your convenience.

Application for Boards and Committees Form

LC Board Vacancies

BOYD HILL CEMETERY  

Term Expires

Title

Charles R. Leidigh 6/2026 Chairman
Alan McNiel 6/2024
Camille Leidigh 6/2025 Secretary/Treasurer
Craig Johnson 6/2026
Moses B. Chupp Jr. 6/2024

EUREKA CEMETERY 
Meets monthly / 2nd Thursday

Term Expires

Title

Leigh Erickson 12/2026
Pam Pluid 12/2024 Chairman
Wendy Eaton 12/2026 Secretary
Teresa Torres 12/2025
Janis Neuman 12/2025
Andrew J. Kindel, Ex-Officio Member

FORTINE/TREGO CEMETERY  

 Meets qtrly – Fire Station

Term Expires

Title

Tim Thier 6/2025
Sally Warren 6/2026
Gayle McCarren 6/2025 Secretary
John C. Slesar 6/2024
Trudy Doble 6/2026
EUREKA AREA DISPATCH Meets 2nd Tue./Monthly Eureka Town Hall 5:30pm

Term Expires

Title

COUNTY MEMBERS/APPOINTED BY THE COUNTY
Joel Cobb 6/2026
Stormy Langston 6/2024
Yvonne Letien 6/2025
CITY MEMBERS/APPOINTED BY THE CITY
Jason Hayes 6/2025
Donna Smith, Chair 6/2024

BULL LAKE RURAL

Meets 4th Tues./Monthly

Term Expires

Title

Steven Munyan 6/2024
Patricia Sargent 6/2026 Secretary
Gerald Wallace 6/2024
Herb Cargill 6/2025
Sylvia Maffit 6/2026

LINCOLN COUNTY RURAL  

Term Expires

Title

Gary Wood 4/2025
Thomas Erickson 4/2026
Jay Dinning 4/2027 Chairman
Kirby Kulbeck 4/2027
John “Curt” Jones 4/2026

MCCORMICK RURAL   

Term Expires

Title

John Chott 4/2025
Vacant
Steve Allen 4/2026
Mike Harris 4/2026
John Driebusch 4/2027

TROY RURAL

Meets 4th Thursday, monthly at Troy Fire Station

Term Expires

Title

Katie Davis 4/2027
MarKay Brown 4/2026 Treasurer
Max Schrader 4/2026
Herbert L. Gregory 4/2027 President
Robert Welch 4/2027

EUREKA FSA 

Meets as needed, Posted at Eureka Fire Hall

Term Expires

Title

Shawn Vandeberg 4/2025 President
Ron Hvizdak 4/2025 Secretary
Dave Lyons 4/2026
Tom Hall 4/2027
Warren M. Powell 4/2027

FISHER RIVER FSA  

Term Expires

Title

Gary R. Edwards 6/2026
Stu Crismore 6/2024 Chairman
Agnes Kemp 6/2026
Steve Woolley 6/2026
Jerry Auger 6/2025 Secretary/Treasurer

TREGO/FORTINE/STRYKER FSA 

 Meets as needed posted in TVN

Term Expires

Title

Vacant 4/2024
Mike Collins 4/2026
Mike McMahon 4/2025
Dawain Burgess 4/2025 Fire Chief
Dale Baldwin 4/2027 Secretary

UPPER YAAK FSA 

Meets 4th Tuesday/Monthly

Term Expires

Title

John Huber 4/2026 Treasurer
Wynne Zellmer 4/2027 Vice Chair
George Lacy 4/2027
Sharon Sullivan 4/2026 Secretary
Bill Sullivan 4/2025 Chair

LIBBY PARK  

Term Expires

Title

Ben Scott 4/2026
Pat Engberg 4/2028
Marc McCully 4/2025
James C. Germany 4/2028
Vacant 4/2025

TROY PARK

Meets  January, June & September
email: troyparkdistrictboard@gmail.com

Term Expires

Title

Jamie Campbell 4/2025  Chair
Sheila Etienne 4/2025
Robin Ridgway 4/2027
Kyla Grose 4/2026
Mark Roesler-Begalke 4/2026

EM KAYAN WATER/SEWER

Meets 1st Thurs./Monthly 7pm

Term Expires

Title

Mary Ann Arnold 12/2024
Angelica Pankey 12/2026 Chair
John Verbeke 12/2026
Cathleen Broers 12/2024
Robert Soppe 12/2024

WILDERNESS PLATEAU WATER/SEWER  

Term Expires

Title

Dave Helmrick 12/2024  President
Bill Lingel 12/2026
Brady Selle 12/2026 Vice President
Peggy Smith 12/2024
Doug Dubler 12/2024
Jackson Garrison 12/2024

AIRPORT BOARD

Meets Qtrly – 3rd Thurs 1-3pm

Term Expires

Title

Darwin Pluid 6/2025
Scott Mattheis 6/2025 Chairman
Jim Perhay 6/2024
Glenn Whitfield 6/2027
Martha G. Hendrickson 6/2027
Teagen Blaz 6/2025
Mark Jacobs 6/2025

CITY/COUNTY BOARD OF HEALTH

Term Expires

Title

Jan Ivers 12/2024 County Rep
Patty Kincheloe 12/2025 County Rep
Amy Fantozzi 12/2026 County Rep
Josh Letcher 11/2026 Commissioner
Kristin Smith 02/2027 Libby Rep
Jim Seifert 07/2024 Troy Rep
Lannie Fehlberg 01/2025 Eureka Rep

FAIR BOARD

Meets 4th Tues./Monthly at Eureka Annex 6pm (9 members)

Term Expires Title
Daniel Williams 12/2025
Wes D’Aponti 12/2024
Richard Weldon 12/2024
Steve Eckels 12/2025
Svea Jorgensen 12/2025
Twila Webb 12/2025
Guy Johnson 12/2024
Linda Ralph 12/2025
Megan Morgan 12/2025
Pam Rackley, Fair Manager – 406-297-3471 –  lcfair@libby.org Mgr

LIBRARY BOARD 

Calendar posted on library website 3rd Thursday

Term Expires

Title

Vacant – at large 6/2025
Kerri Teisberg 6/2026
Barb Hvizdak 6/2026
Annie Gassmann 6/2024
Laura Finley 6/2024

PLANNING BOARD

 Meets 3rd Tue./Monthly County Courthouse

Term Expires

Title

John Damon 12/2026 Vice Chair
Michael Hobbs 12/2024 Chairman
Scott Mattheis 12/2025
James Gibson 12/2024
James (Scott) Rodich 12/2025
Vacant, Appointed by the Conservation District
Ernie Anderson 12/2026
Doug Fryer 12/2026
Vacant – Libby District 12/2024

PORT AUTHORITY BOARD

Posted on Commissioner Calendar

Term Expires

Title

Jerry Bennett Chair
Brent Teske Commissioner
Josh Letcher Commissioner
Ted Werner 12/2025
Tony Petrusha 12/2024

TAX APPEAL BOARD 

Term Expires

Title

Kim Peck 12/2025
Laura Schrader 12/2026
Tillie Butts 12/2024 Chair
Jennifer Brown, County Admin. Assistant – Non Member Secretary

TVID BOARD   

Meets 2nd Wed./Monthly at Wood Dev. 11:30am 3-7 members

Term Expires

Title

LeeAnn Schermerhorn 12/2027
Arthur Walters 12/2025
Jason Moothart 12/2026
Vacant 12/2021
Vacant 12/2022
Vacant 12/2022
Vacant 12/2023
Josh Letcher, Ex Officio Member
Sandra McIntyre Admin.

TROY LAKE CREEK TV DISTRICT BOARD 

Term Expires

Title

Michael Giesey 12/2024
Deanise Killingsworth 12/2026
Clint Taylor 12/2025
Ted Dodson 12/2024
Karen Helmrick 12/2026

WEED BOARD

Meetings Vary             9 members

Term Expires

Title

Samantha McCurry 12/2025
Johnnie Beebe 12/2025
Paul Brown 12/2026
Deena Shotzberger 12/2026
Richard Weldon 12/2024
Peter Kitts 12/2024
Michelle Cox FS Appointed
Jessica Ressel FS Appointed
Mike Bradeen Director

AMBULANCE BOARD 

Term Expires

Title

Rachel Duram, Ex Officio Member Director of Operations
Herb Cargill – Troy District Resident 04/30/2025
William Myra – Eureka District Resident 04/30/2025
Jan Ivers – Libby District Resident 04/30/2025